Data Protection

It is extremely important to us to protect and securely store all the personal data you entrust us with. In order to inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data protection notices.

The use of the Galerie Richard Ruberl website is generally possible without providing any personal data. Technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit, anonymized IP address) is automatically recorded by our IT systems when our website is visited.

As far as personal data (newsletter registration or sending of an e-mail inquiry) is collected on our website, this is done on a voluntary basis. If the processing of personal data is necessary, and if there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally seek consent from the data subject. 

We use technical and organizational security measures to prevent access to stored personal data by unauthorized persons. We would like to point out, however, that data transfer over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. 

Your Rights

You have the right to revoke the use of your personal data at any time. In addition, you are entitled to access, rectification and deletion. Should you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us. Please note that we must comply with the legal requirements to store data in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, including but not limited to the Austrian Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB) and the Federal Tax Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO).

Contanct

Galerie Richard Ruberl
Himmelpfortgasse 11
1010 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: 0043 1 513 19 92
E-Mail: galerie@ruberl.at

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via this website. In order to send you our newsletter, we need your name, your e-mail address and your consent to receive our newsletter. Of course, you can change your mind at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button in any newsletter you receive from us or by sending an e-mail to: galerie@ruberl.at.

The newsletter is sent via MailChimp, a newsletter distribution platform by US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients are stored on MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp is certified under the “Privacy Shield” (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG) agreement between the US and EU and is committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. In addition, we have entered into a “Data-Processing Agreement” (https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement) with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp commits to protecting the data of our users and processing their data on our behalf in accordance with the data protection regulations laid out in the agreement, meaning, in particular, not disclosing data to third parties. 

Read the MailChimp data privacy statement here (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/)

Encrypted Data Transmission

This website uses an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content. Data transfer between web servers and browsers (https) is based on SSL encryption. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and for you to allow this only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

By using the features of this map, data is transferred to Google. Read more about what data is collected by Google and how it is used at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Web-Analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google lnc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), for statistical evaluation of usage data. 

Google Analytics stores cookies locally in the browser and collects data for the use of the website. This data is stored for 14 months and then automatically deleted. IP addresses are shortened, that is, anonymized by Google, before any storage or processing of data takes place. We have entered into a contract processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing supplement.” 

Further information can be found here:
Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html)
Safeguarding Your Data (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en)
IP Anonymization in Analytics (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad)
Data Processing Terms (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad)

share on facebook